Denali at Mountain's Edge
Its own HOA on top of the master. Here's what you get for it.
Denali is a gated neighborhood of newer single-family homes on the southeast side of Mountain’s Edge, ZIP code 89179, with its own homeowners association and its own pool, spa and fitness room. Resale homes here were built from about 2013 to 2017 and run about 2,000 to 2,800 square feet. Seven sold in the last 12 months for $399,999 to $545,000. Plan on about $160 a month in combined HOA dues.
Denali’s HOA, first
People search “Denali at Mountain’s Edge HOA” more than they search the neighborhood itself, so let’s start there.
Denali has its own registered association, Denali at Mountain’s Edge Homeowners Association, which sits under the Mountain’s Edge Master Association. Every home pays both.
| Layer | What you pay | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain’s Edge master association | $135 a quarter (about $45 a month), 2026 | Upkeep of Exploration Peak, Paiute and Nathaniel Jones parks, the paseos and trails, common landscaping on the main roads, community events |
| Denali sub-association | $115 a month on current listings | The gates and private streets, Denali’s own pool, spa and fitness room, and its common landscaping |
| Combined | About $160 a month |
Master fee from the Mountain’s Edge Master Association 2026 assessment page. Denali fee and amenities from three current Las Vegas REALTORS MLS listings, September 2026.
That’s on the high side for Mountain’s Edge, where a lot of sub-associations charge $40 to $60 a month. The difference is the pool and the fitness room. Most neighborhoods in the master plan don’t have their own, and the master association doesn’t run a community pool. So in Denali, the extra $55 to $75 a month is basically your pool membership, plus the gates.
Is it worth it? If you’d use the pool three or four times a week from May to October, yes. If you’d rather put a pool in your own backyard, Denali’s lots (about 2,600 to 3,000 square feet) don’t leave much room for one, and you’d be paying for a pool you don’t use.
When you buy, the resale package will show both assessments, the reserve fund balance for the pool and gates, and any special assessment on the books. Nevada gives you five days after you receive it to back out. We read these line by line. Our Mountain’s Edge HOA fees page has every neighborhood’s numbers side by side.
The homes
Denali’s history is a little tangled. An archived new-homes listing says Avante Homes started selling Denali in May 2007, with five plans from about 2,320 to 2,654 square feet in two- and three-story versions. Then the recession hit. KB Home announced Denali in Mountain’s Edge in a February 2016 press release, and the resale homes we see listed today were built from 2013 to 2017.
You can tell you’re in Denali by the street signs: Ketchikan, Bering Strait, Prudhoe Bay, Mount Pendleton, Camden Bay. It’s an Alaska-themed neighborhood in a place where it’s 110 degrees in July. Somebody on the naming team had a sense of humor.
What’s typical on the current listings:
- Size: about 2,000 to 2,800 square feet. Four bedrooms is the norm, five on the biggest plan.
- Stories: two-story on every current listing, some with a loft and a balcony. One listing mentions a view of the Strip from the balcony.
- Garages: two-car or three-car.
- Lots: about 2,600 to 3,000 square feet.
- Age: about 9 to 13 years old.
Prices: the most house for the money on this side of Mountain’s Edge
Here’s every Denali closing from the last 12 months, across both MLS subdivision names (“Denali” and “Denali-Amd”).
| Closed | Size | Price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 2,644 sq ft | $450,000 | About $170 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,043 sq ft | $445,000 | About $218 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,804 sq ft | $545,000 | About $194 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,804 sq ft | $499,900 | About $178 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,282 sq ft | $449,990 | About $197 |
| Aug 2026 | 2,282 sq ft | $444,900 | About $195 |
| Sep 2026 | 2,630 sq ft | $399,999 | About $152 |
Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via lasvegasfindahome.com, read September 27, 2026.
Four more homes were listed in late September 2026 at $450,000 to $575,000.
Denali homes sell for roughly $150 to $220 a square foot. Smaller homes a mile north in Quintessa sell for about $200 to $265. So if what you want is four bedrooms, a loft and room to spread out for under $500,000, Denali is one of the first places we’d look in Mountain’s Edge. The trade-off is the HOA bill and the drive to the big parks.
Schools that serve Denali
Denali is zoned for some of the newest schools in this part of the valley. Every current listing shows:
- Jan Jones Blackhurst Elementary: opened 2017, about 0.7 miles away.
- Barry and June Gunderson Middle School: opened 2021, about 1.3 miles away.
- Desert Oasis High School: about 0.6 miles away.
Clark County School District zones by address, so confirm any specific home on CCSD’s zoning search. Current star ratings are on the Nevada Report Card. Our Las Vegas schools guide explains how zoning, magnet programs and charters work here.
Park access, honestly
Denali is at the southeast edge of Mountain’s Edge, and the three master-association parks are on the other side of the community.
| Park | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|
| Mountain’s Edge Regional Park (Clark County) | About 1.8 miles |
| Exploration Peak Park | About 2.4 miles |
| Paiute Park | About 2.5 miles |
| Nathaniel Jones Park (dog park) | About 2.5 miles |
That’s a short drive, not a walk. You still pay for the upkeep of those parks through the master fee, and you can use them any time. Day to day, the neighborhood pool and the paseos are what’s close. Exploration Peak is a weekend drive.
The upside of the southeast corner is the commute. Cactus Avenue gets you to I-15 in about 4.5 miles, under 10 minutes off-peak, and the 215 at Rainbow is about 5.5 miles. The Strip is about 11 miles, roughly 20 minutes. Harry Reid is about 20 to 25 minutes.
What to check on a newer Denali home
A 10-year-old house skips most of the big-ticket items older Mountain’s Edge homes run into. It has its own list.
- The builder warranty is done. Structural warranties on the oldest homes here are running out now. A full inspection matters as much as it would on an older house.
- Solar. Homes from this era often came with panels. Find out whether they’re owned or leased before you write an offer. A lease has a payment and a transfer process.
- Stairs and heat. Two-story plans with lofts get warm upstairs. Ask whether there’s a second AC zone and check a July NV Energy bill.
- The tax bill. Look for any special assessment line on the Clark County tax bill, and compare the seller’s bill to what yours will be.
- HOA rules on rentals and parking. Read the CC&Rs for both before you commit, especially if you might rent the house out later or you own a work truck.
Nearby neighborhoods to compare
- Quintessa: a mile north, Ryland homes from 2014 on with rooftop decks, a pool and fitness center of their own, and smaller floor plans.
- Mesa and Valla: 355 Beazer homes from 2006 off Mountain’s Edge Parkway, with a lower sub-association fee.
- Mountain’s Edge guide: the whole community.
Frequently asked questions about Denali
Does Denali at Mountain’s Edge have its own HOA?
Yes. Denali at Mountain’s Edge Homeowners Association is a registered sub-association under the Mountain’s Edge Master Association. Current listings show it at $115 a month, on top of the master fee of $135 a quarter, for about $160 a month combined.
What amenities come with the Denali HOA?
Current MLS listings for Denali show a gated entry, a community pool, a spa, a fitness center, a clubhouse and a playground. Those are Denali’s own amenities, in addition to the Mountain’s Edge parks and trails the master association maintains.
How much do homes in Denali cost?
Seven Denali homes sold in the 12 months to September 2026, for $399,999 to $545,000. They ranged from about 2,000 to 2,800 square feet, which works out to roughly $150 to $220 a square foot.
What schools serve Denali?
Current Denali listings are zoned for Jan Jones Blackhurst Elementary, Barry and June Gunderson Middle School and Desert Oasis High School. Clark County School District zones by address, so confirm the specific home on the CCSD zoning search before you make an offer.
What ZIP code is Denali at Mountain’s Edge?
Denali homes are in ZIP code 89179, on the southeast side of Mountain’s Edge. Most of the rest of Mountain’s Edge uses 89178. Both are in unincorporated Clark County with Las Vegas mailing addresses.
Looking at Denali?
Matt knows Mountain’s Edge street by street and can walk Denali homes with you, or tour them on video while you’re still in California. Send us your budget and must-haves, and we’ll send what’s for sale, what just sold and the current HOA numbers.
Matt: 702-324-8685 · Christina: 702-827-6146 · Send us a note · Home