Summerlin
Yes, under $600K. Mostly not a detached house.
Yes, you can buy in Summerlin under $600,000, but mostly not a detached house on a regular street. The single-family median was about $758,610 in 2026 through mid-July. Under $600,000 you’re usually looking at condos and townhomes, older sections of villages like The Pueblo, or Sun City Summerlin if you’re 55 or older. Add a master association fee of $69 to $76 a month, plus any sub-association.
We sell in Summerlin. We just want you to walk in knowing what the name costs.
What Summerlin is
Summerlin is a 22,500-acre master-planned community on the west side of the Las Vegas Valley, up against Red Rock Canyon. Howard Hughes bought the land in 1952, the first homes came in the early 1990s, and today it’s developed by Howard Hughes Holdings. The name comes from Hughes’s grandmother, Jean Amelia Summerlin.
Some numbers, from Howard Hughes in January 2026:
- Nearly 130,000 residents.
- More than 300 parks and about 200 miles of trails.
- 962 new homes sold in 2025, which made it the 10th best-selling master plan in the country that year.
Summerlin is split into villages, each with its own parks, schools and character. The oldest are on the east side, closest to the rest of the city. The newest are going up to the west and south. Most of Summerlin is inside the City of Las Vegas, except Summerlin South, which is unincorporated Clark County.
It’s also where Downtown Summerlin is. That’s the outdoor shopping and dining district that opened in October 2014 between Charleston and Sahara, next to Red Rock Resort, the Las Vegas Ballpark (home of the Aviators since 2019) and City National Arena, where the Golden Knights practice.
The honest answer on Summerlin under $600K
Here’s what Matt says about the Summerlin names every Californian has heard: “The Vistas, The Paseos in Summerlin. Those are regular houses, they just have a little extra price on them because of the name.”
That’s the whole story. Summerlin is a well-run master plan with a lot of parks and Red Rock out the back door. You pay for the name, and the price shows it.
Data as of July 14, 2026 (Nevada Real Estate Group, from Las Vegas MLS data) unless noted.
| Median price | |
|---|---|
| Summerlin single-family, 2026 year to date | About $758,610 (up about 7.6% from 2025) |
| Las Vegas Valley single-family (Aug 2026) | $475,000 |
| Las Vegas Valley condos and townhomes (Aug 2026) | $299,900 |
| Sun City Summerlin (55+) | About $424,956 |
| The Trails | About $647,500 to $815,000 (sources differ) |
| The Paseos | About $879,000 (11 sales) |
| Mountain’s Edge, for comparison (Aug 2026) | About $469,500 |
Sources: Nevada Real Estate Group (Summerlin, villages, Mountain’s Edge); Las Vegas Realtors via News 3 Las Vegas (valley).
Summerlin’s median days on market was about 34 days in 2026, up from 27 in 2025. Things are selling, just not in a frenzy.
Where you can still get into Summerlin under $600K
These are the places we’d look first. Prices are from the most recent published data we could find, and they move. We’ll pull current sales before you tour.
- Sun City Summerlin (55+): the largest concentration of homes under $500,000 in Summerlin. Del Webb started building here in 1989, and there are 7,779 homes, four rec centers and three golf courses. Median about $424,956 in 2026 through mid-July. At least one resident has to be 55 or older.
- The Pueblo: one of the older villages in Summerlin North. Condos in sections like La Posada and Red Hills start in the upper $300,000s, and the neighborhood median is around $430,000 (Rose Homes, 2026). You’re close to Pueblo Park and the 95.
- Townhomes in The Paseos: the village median is well above $600,000, but townhome sections like Santa Rosa have listed from about $455,000 to $579,000, and smaller homes in Calavera have come up in the $400,000s.
- Townhomes in The Vistas: townhomes have been around $400,000, with most single-family homes starting in the mid-$500,000s (Rose Homes).
- Condos across the older villages: there are condo and townhome communities in several Summerlin North villages. The fees are higher (see below), but so is the chance of staying under $500,000.
One more: new construction. There are new townhomes and some smaller single-family plans in the newer villages under $600,000 at times. Newer villages often carry SID or LID assessments on the tax bill. Ask for the number.
Summerlin HOA fees
Every Summerlin home pays a master association, and most pay a sub-association too. Here are the 2026 master rates, which went up $9 a month on January 1 (Las Vegas Review-Journal):
| Master association | 2026 monthly fee |
|---|---|
| Summerlin North | $74 |
| Summerlin South | $76 |
| Summerlin West | $69 |
About $37 of each of those goes to the Summerlin Council, which runs the community parks, pools, events and recreation programs.
Then it adds up:
- Sub-associations in standard villages usually run about $50 to $140 a month on top (Nevada Real Estate Group). The Vistas’ median was about $140.
- Condos and townhomes often run $250 to $400 or more a month all-in, because the fee covers exterior insurance and maintenance.
- One-time capital contribution at closing: about $444 in Summerlin North and $456 in Summerlin South, plus transfer and setup fees of $150 to $400.
- SID or LID assessments in newer villages: about $50 to $200 or more a month on the property tax bill.
- Sun City Summerlin has its own association and its own fee structure. We break it down on the Sun City page.
Across all active Summerlin listings, the blended median fee was about $109 a month. That’s not bad. It’s also not $50. Our Las Vegas HOA fees guide has the valley-wide comparison.
Buying a Summerlin condo or townhome: what to check
Since a lot of the under-$600,000 options here are attached homes, here’s the checklist we run on every one. None of these are reasons to skip a townhome. They’re reasons to read the paperwork before you fall for the kitchen.
- The full monthly fee. Master, sub-association and any building fee, added up. A $450,000 townhome with a $350 fee costs about the same each month as a $500,000 house with a $110 fee.
- What the fee covers. Roof, exterior paint, building insurance, water, trash, the community pool. The more it covers, the more it makes sense.
- The reserve study. It shows whether the association has saved for roofs and repaving or will need a special assessment later. It comes in the resale package.
- Rental rules. Some communities cap how many homes can be rented, or set minimum lease terms. Matters if you’ll rent it out before you move.
- Loan approval. If you’re using an FHA or VA loan, the condo community has to be approved for it. Your lender can check.
- Stairs. Many Summerlin townhomes are two or three stories. Great now. Think about it for later.
If you’re coming from a California condo, a lot of this will be familiar. The difference is the price tag.
When Henderson or Mountain’s Edge fits better
We’ll sell you a house in Summerlin. Matt’s words: “people like to do Summerlin, so I’m not saying we won’t do it.” But if your list looks like this, we’ll probably show you somewhere else first.
You want a detached single-family home, three or four bedrooms, under $500,000. In Summerlin that’s hard outside of Sun City. In Mountain’s Edge, it’s the middle of the market: the median there was about $469,500 in August 2026, with combined HOA fees usually $50 to $150.
You want a bigger yard. Most Summerlin lots are small too, and the homes that do have bigger yards usually sell well above $600,000. Older parts of Green Valley in Henderson are worth a look.
You want Henderson’s city services. Henderson is its own city, with its own police, parks and permits. Inspirada, Anthem and Cadence all have homes under $600,000.
You work on the east side or fly a lot. Summerlin is on the far west side. Harry Reid International Airport is about 15 miles from The Paseos. From Henderson or the southwest, it’s closer.
You’re 55 or older. Then Summerlin might fit better than anywhere. Sun City Summerlin had the lowest median of any Summerlin village in the 2026 data we found.
Our What $500K Buys in Las Vegas guide puts Summerlin, Henderson and the southwest side by side at the same budget.
Schools in Summerlin
Clark County School District zones by address, the same as everywhere else in the valley. Summerlin has dozens of public schools, plus charter and private options. For the villages we cover, the sources we checked name schools like Sig Rogich Middle School and Palo Verde High School, but zones shift, so check every house.
Look up the address on CCSD’s zoning search and each school’s star rating on the Nevada Report Card. We’ll pull both for any home you’re serious about.
Things to do in and around Summerlin
- Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area: the scenic loop is minutes from the western villages. This is the biggest reason people pay the Summerlin premium.
- Downtown Summerlin: outdoor shopping and restaurants next to Red Rock Resort. Opened in October 2014.
- Las Vegas Ballpark: the Aviators, Triple-A baseball, since 2019.
- City National Arena: where the Golden Knights practice.
- Fox Hill Park in The Paseos: an 18-acre park with a climbing tower, zip line and disc golf, opened in December 2017.
- The Vistas Park: 24 acres, with Summerlin’s first lighted football field.
- The trail system: about 200 miles of it, connecting a lot of the villages.
Getting around: from the western villages, the Strip is about 12 miles east, usually 20 to 25 minutes on the 215 or Charleston outside rush hour.
Property taxes in Summerlin
Most of Summerlin is in the City of Las Vegas, and Summerlin South is unincorporated Clark County, so your rate depends on which side of the line you’re on. Either way, Nevada assesses at 35% of taxable value, and a primary residence’s bill can’t rise more than 3% a year. Newer villages add SID or LID assessments on top. Our Nevada vs California taxes guide walks through it, and a CPA should have the last word on your numbers.
Frequently asked questions about Summerlin
Can you buy a house in Summerlin under $500K?
Yes, but your options are narrow. Most homes under $500,000 in Summerlin are condos, townhomes or homes in Sun City Summerlin, the 55+ community, where the 2026 median was about $425,000. The Pueblo has condos from the upper $300,000s. Detached single-family homes under $500,000 outside Sun City are rare.
What is the median home price in Summerlin?
The single-family median was about $758,610 for 2026 through mid-July, up about 7.6% from 2025, according to Nevada Real Estate Group. Medians range from about $425,000 in Sun City Summerlin to over $2 million in Red Rock Country Club. The valley-wide single-family median was $475,000 in August 2026.
How much are HOA fees in Summerlin?
The 2026 master association fee is $74 a month in Summerlin North, $76 in Summerlin South and $69 in Summerlin West. Most homes also pay a sub-association, often $50 to $140 a month, and condos and townhomes can run $250 to $400 or more in total.
Which is better, Summerlin or Henderson?
Neither is better. They fit different buyers. Summerlin has Red Rock Canyon, Downtown Summerlin and a single master plan’s parks, at higher prices. Henderson is its own city, closer to the airport and Lake Mead, and has more detached homes under $600,000 in places like Inspirada, Anthem and Green Valley.
Is Summerlin in the City of Las Vegas?
Mostly, yes. Most of Summerlin is inside the City of Las Vegas. Summerlin South is in unincorporated Clark County, which means a different property tax rate and county services. Mailing addresses say Las Vegas either way.
Looking at Summerlin?
Tell us your budget and whether you’d consider a townhome or a 55+ community. We’ll send you what actually sells in Summerlin at your price, the full fee stack for each home, and an honest comparison with Henderson and Mountain’s Edge at the same money.
Matt: 702-324-8685 · Christina: 702-827-6146 · Send us a note
More guides: all our community guides.