Mountain's Edge HOA Fees

Mountain's Edge HOA Fees

The master fee, each neighborhood's fee, and the monthly total.

Every home in Mountain’s Edge pays the Mountain’s Edge Master Association $135 a quarter in 2026, about $45 a month. Most neighborhoods also have their own sub-association, and current listings show those adding about $35 to $120 a month. So the typical combined bill runs from about $45 a month in a non-gated neighborhood to about $160 in a gated one with its own pool. Resale and transfer fees add a few hundred dollars at closing.

Two layers, two bills

Mountain’s Edge is one master-planned community of more than 12,000 homes, split into more than 50 smaller neighborhoods. That’s the source of most of the confusion, so here’s the structure.

The master association is the Mountain’s Edge Master Association, managed by CCMC from an office at 8015 Blue Diamond Road, Suite 120. Every home pays it. It bills quarterly: $135 due January 1, April 1, July 1 and October 1 in 2026. Pay late and there’s a $35 late fee at 30 days and another $105 at 60 days.

The sub-association is your neighborhood’s own HOA. Most Mountain’s Edge neighborhoods have one, each with its own board, its own management company and its own bill. The master association’s own site says the majority of its neighborhoods are managed by separate sub-association teams, and that “additional assessments may apply to your specific neighborhood.”

A few neighborhoods don’t have a sub-association at all. The master association runs them directly, and those owners either pay just the $135 quarterly master fee or a higher master amount that includes neighborhood costs.

When you buy, you’ll get a resale package from each association that applies to your house. Two packages is normal here.

What the master association fee covers

The master fee pays for the things everyone in Mountain’s Edge shares.

  • Three community parks. Exploration Peak Park (playground, splash pad, pickleball, pavilions and the trail to the peak), Paiute Park (basketball, volleyball, playground) and Nathaniel Jones Park (the only dog park in Mountain’s Edge, plus a splash pad). Clark County owns these parks. The master association maintains them, and your assessment helps pay for it.
  • The paseos and walking trails that connect the neighborhoods.
  • Common landscaping along the community’s shared areas.
  • Community standards and design review. Want a patio cover, a new wall or a different paint color? That goes to design review. Note the order: the master association can’t approve your application until your sub-association sends an approval letter first.
  • Lifestyle events and room rentals. Movie nights, holiday events and the Legends Rooms you can rent for a party.
  • A patrol line the master association lists for residents to call.

What the master fee does not cover:

  • Mountain’s Edge Regional Park. The big park with the ball fields and bike park isn’t part of the master association. Clark County owns, manages and maintains it, and anyone in the valley can use it.
  • The main roads. Clark County maintains Buffalo, Gomer, Cactus, Fort Apache, Rainbow, Mountain’s Edge Parkway, Cimarron, El Capitan, Durango, Erie, Starr, Richmar and Le Baron.
  • Your neighborhood’s gates and private streets. Those belong to your sub-association.

Gated vs non-gated: why the fees differ

Here’s the rule of thumb from the master association’s roadway chart. Every sub-association in Mountain’s Edge has private streets, with one partial exception (Yellowstone has a few public ones). Sub-associations handle their own entry gates. The master association handles the gates for only a couple of neighborhoods it runs directly, Aspire 1 and 2 and Cattara.

Private streets and gates cost money. Someone has to repave the streets, fix the gate motors and keep reserves for both. That’s most of what a typical $40 to $60 sub-association fee pays for.

Then there are neighborhoods with their own amenities. Quintessa and Denali each have a pool, spa and fitness room for residents, and their sub-association fees are about double the typical ones.

What current listings show:

Neighborhood type Monthly total, about Examples
Master only, public streets $45 Tierra Vista, Coldwater Crossing, Los Serranos, Monterey Manor and Cove
Master-run, higher neighborhood assessment $55 to $80 Chaco Canyon, Cactus Landings, Sterling Ridge, Cattara
Gated sub-association $80 to $110 Collina, Sierra Madre, San Gabriel, Mesa and Valla
Gated with private amenities $130 to $160 Quintessa, Denali

From HOA fields on current Las Vegas REALTORS MLS listings across Mountain’s Edge, read September 27, 2026. Master fee from the master association’s 2026 assessment page.

Fees by neighborhood

These are the figures listing agents entered on current MLS listings in September 2026. We read listings in 83 Mountain’s Edge subdivisions to build this. Treat each number as a starting point and confirm it on the resale package. Where the listing data disagrees with itself or doesn’t say whether the fee is monthly, we’ve marked it.

Neighborhood Sub-association fee (MLS, Sep 2026) Gated Notes
Aspire None found; master-run Yes (master-run gates) Private streets per master chart
Quintessa $85 a month Yes Pool, spa, fitness room
Sierra Madre $40 to $70 Yes About 136 homes
San Gabriel $53 to $65, most often $56 Yes One listing shows $90
Collina $40 to $50 a month Yes About 177 homes, big lots
Denali $115 a month Yes Pool, spa, fitness room
Mesa and Valla About $42 a month Yes 355 homes; one listing shows $129, likely quarterly
Yellowstone About $116 to $117 a month Mostly Some public streets
Montelano $48 a month Yes MLS name “Mountains Edge 60 #1”
Monterey Ranch About $65 a month Yes Several phases
Rivendell $64 a month Yes
Maravilla $67 to $70 a month Varies
Mandolin $50 a month Varies
Stonehurst $35 to $36 a month Varies
Alturas $81 to $85 Yes
Via Valencia / Via Ventura $86 Varies
Jasmine Falls $42 to $49 Varies
Tierra Vista None (master only) No Public streets
Coldwater Crossing None (master only) No Public streets
Chaco Canyon Master billed $168 to $170 a quarter No Master-run
Cattara Master billed $240 a quarter Yes (master-run gates) Master-run

“Varies” means the gated field differs between listings or is blank. Monthly totals: add about $45 for the master fee unless the row says master only or master billed.

If your neighborhood isn’t here, it probably had no active listing in September 2026. Ask us and we’ll pull the last resale package we can find.

Resale packages and transfer fees

In Nevada, HOA paperwork when a home sells is governed by NRS 116.4109. Here’s what it means for you as a buyer.

What you get. The seller has to give you a resale package, at the seller’s expense. It must include the CC&Rs, bylaws and rules, a statement of the current assessment and anything the seller owes the association, the current budget and year-to-date financials with a reserve summary, any unsatisfied judgments or pending lawsuits, all transfer fees and other resale charges, a statement of current and expected fees for the home, and (added in the 2025 session, effective July 1, 2026) proof of the association’s required insurance.

How fast. The association has 10 calendar days to produce it after the seller asks.

Your five days. You can cancel the purchase in writing until midnight of the fifth calendar day after you receive the package, with your money refunded. That’s the single most useful sentence in this whole page. Read the package inside those five days.

How long it’s good for. 90 calendar days.

What associations can charge for it. The statute caps the certificate at $185 and an expedite (under three business days) at $100. A statement of demand, the payoff figure escrow needs, is capped at $165 with a $100 rush fee. Each cap can rise with inflation by up to 3% a year, so current numbers are a little higher. Documents have to be provided electronically for free, or at 25 cents a page for the first 10 pages and 10 cents after that if they can’t be. The statute bars any document fee it doesn’t authorize, including in amounts above those caps.

What the Mountain’s Edge master association charges in 2026:

Master association fee Amount
Nevada resale disclosure package $202.14
Nevada statement of demand $162.29
Capital contribution (owner to owner) $270.00
Refinance or lien estoppel update $50.00
Refinance statement of accounts $147.00
Expedite fee $100.00

From the Mountain’s Edge Master Association resale information page, read September 27, 2026. Packages are ordered through HomeWiseDocs.

The capital contribution is different from the document fees. It’s a one-time payment into the association when a home changes hands, set by the association’s documents, and the NRS 116.4109 fee caps don’t apply to it. Who pays it is negotiable and gets written into your purchase contract. Your sub-association will have its own package fee and may have its own transfer fee or capital contribution too. Ask for the full list before you sign.

This page is general information, not legal advice. For anything unusual in a package, talk to a Nevada real estate attorney.

How to read a resale package in five days

Most packages run a few hundred pages. You don’t need to read every page. You need to find these.

  1. The assessment statement. Confirm the master and sub-association amounts and how often each is billed. This is where the numbers in our table get checked.
  2. Anything owed on the house. Unpaid dues, fines or collection costs should be paid off by the seller in escrow. If there’s an open violation, ask what it’s for. A violation letter about a trash can is normal. One about an unapproved patio cover can become your problem.
  3. The reserve summary. Look for the percent funded. A well-funded reserve pays for the next gate replacement. A thin one can mean a special assessment later.
  4. Pending lawsuits. Rare, but it matters if there’s one.
  5. Every fee due at closing. Capital contribution, transfer fees and document fees for both associations. Add them up.
  6. The rules you’ll live with. In the CC&Rs and rules, find parking (driveway, street, RVs and work trucks), rentals and exterior changes. These are the three things California buyers ask us about most.
  7. Proof of insurance. New for packages from July 2026. Make sure it’s there.

Matt’s line to buyers who want no HOA at all: “Your neighbors might paint their house purple. Your neighbors might park in the front yard.” Only about 15% of neighborhoods in the Las Vegas Valley have no HOA, and none of them are in Mountain’s Edge. The package is how you find out what you’re signing up for. We go through it with you.

Where to go next

Frequently asked questions about Mountain’s Edge HOA fees

What are the HOA fees in Mountain’s Edge?

Every home pays the Mountain’s Edge Master Association $135 a quarter in 2026, about $45 a month. Most neighborhoods add a sub-association fee, which current listings show at about $35 to $120 a month. The combined monthly total usually runs from about $45 to about $160.

What does the Mountain’s Edge master association cover?

The master fee pays to maintain Exploration Peak Park, Paiute Park and Nathaniel Jones Park, the paseos and walking trails, and shared landscaping. It also covers community standards, design review and community events. Your neighborhood’s gates and private streets are paid for by your sub-association.

Is Mountain’s Edge Regional Park part of the HOA?

No. Mountain’s Edge Regional Park is owned, managed and maintained by Clark County, not the master association. Anyone can use it, and HOA dues don’t pay for it. The three parks the master association maintains are Exploration Peak, Paiute and Nathaniel Jones.

What is the Mountain’s Edge transfer fee?

The master association charges a $270 capital contribution when a home sells between owners, plus $202.14 for the Nevada resale disclosure package and $162.29 for the statement of demand in 2026. Your neighborhood’s sub-association may charge its own fees on top of these.

How much can a Nevada HOA charge for a resale package?

Nevada law (NRS 116.4109) caps the resale certificate at $185 and a statement of demand at $165, plus up to $100 for a rush on each. Both caps can rise with inflation by up to 3% a year. Associations can’t charge other fees for preparing these documents.

Do gated neighborhoods in Mountain’s Edge cost more?

Yes, usually. Gated sub-associations maintain their own gates and private streets, and current listings show them adding about $35 to $70 a month on top of the master fee. Neighborhoods with their own pool and fitness room, like Quintessa and Denali, add about $85 to $115.

Questions about a specific house?

Send us the address. We’ll tell you both associations, the current fees as best we can find them, and what to look for when the resale package shows up.

Matt: 702-324-8685 · Christina: 702-827-6146 · Send us a note · Home


Where Mountain's Edge HOA Fees is in the valley

Call or Text Matt

Matt's cell. Call or text.

(702) 324-8685 Send a text instead →

By contacting Matt you agree to receive communications from The Cali to Vegas Buyers Team. Standard message and data rates may apply.