Sun City Anthem
Del Webb’s 55+ community in the Anthem hills.
Sun City Anthem is Del Webb’s 55+ community inside Anthem, in the hills at the south end of Henderson. It has 7,144 single-story homes, about 13,000 residents and three recreation centers, and it was built from 1998 to 2008. The median sale was about $530,000 in the three months to June 2026, and the main association dues are $435 a quarter in 2026.
About Sun City Anthem
Del Webb started Sun City Anthem in 1998 as part of the larger Anthem master plan and finished the last homes in 2008. It sits against the McCullough Range hills, between Eastern Avenue and Anthem Parkway, in ZIP codes 89052 and 89044. The association’s office is at 2450 Hampton Road.
What’s here, according to the Sun City Anthem Community Association:
- 7,144 homes, all single-story. That includes 227 homes in Pinnacle Village, the one gated section, and 162 villa homes, which are attached duplexes.
- 34 floor plans, from about 1,080 square feet (the Hancock) to 3,175 square feet (the Charleston).
- About 13,000 residents and more than 60 chartered clubs.
The homes are 18 to 28 years old. Every one is single-story, which is the whole point for a lot of buyers coming from a two-story house in California.
The 55+ rule
Sun City Anthem is age-restricted. The association’s rules require:
- At least 80% of homes occupied by at least one person 55 or older.
- The 55+ occupant stays at the home at least 150 nights a year.
- Nobody under 19 lives there. Younger guests can stay up to 60 nights a year.
- Owners fill out an age and occupancy survey every two years.
If a younger family member will live with you, read these rules with us before you write an offer.
What homes cost in Sun City Anthem
The median sale was about $530,000 in the three months to June 2026, down about 1.4% from a year earlier, and homes took about 66 days to sell (Redfin). Over the 12 months to April 2026, resales ran from about $345,000 for a villa or a smaller early home to more than $900,000 for a large home on the hillside with a view of the Strip (Nevada Real Estate Group).
| Type | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Villas (attached) | The lowest prices in the community, with higher quarterly dues |
| Single-family, main association | Most of the 7,144 homes, about 1,080 to 3,175 square feet |
| Pinnacle Village | The gated section, 227 homes, with a higher assessment |
| Hillside view lots | The top of the market here |
Sources: Redfin neighborhood page; Nevada Real Estate Group, 12 months to April 2026; Sun City Anthem Community Association.
HOA dues in 2026
The association publishes its 2026 assessments, billed every quarter (January, April, July and October):
- Main association: $435 a quarter, about $145 a month.
- Pinnacle Village: $643.50 a quarter, main association included.
- Villas: $1,178.25 to $1,328.50 a quarter depending on the villa neighborhood, main association included.
Dues cover the three rec centers, the pools and the common areas the association maintains. Golf isn’t included. Ask for the resale package early so you see any one-time fees at closing before you’re under contract.
Rec centers and clubs
- Anthem Center (77,000 square feet): indoor and outdoor pools with spas, a fitness center, an indoor walking track, a ballroom, eight tennis courts and seven bocce courts.
- Independence Center (31,000 square feet): Freedom Hall, a 300-seat theater, plus a woodshop, a billiard hall and the library.
- Liberty Center (22,000 square feet): an outdoor pool and spa, an indoor pool, a warm-water therapy pool, a fitness room, four tennis courts, three paddle tennis courts and 16 pickleball courts.
There’s also a Veterans Hall and a restaurant, and more than 60 chartered clubs. Each household gets up to two resident activity cards.
Golf
There’s no golf course inside Sun City Anthem. Revere Golf Club sits next door with two public courses, Lexington and Concord, and residents can buy an annual pass from the club. That cost is separate from your dues.
Sun City Anthem or Sun City Summerlin?
These are the two big Del Webb 55+ communities in the valley, on opposite sides of town.
| Sun City Anthem | Sun City Summerlin | |
|---|---|---|
| Where | South Henderson, McCullough Range hills | Northwest Las Vegas, inside Summerlin |
| Built | 1998 to 2008 | 1989 to about 1999 |
| Homes | 7,144, all single-story | 7,779 |
| Rec centers | 3 | 4 |
| Golf | Next door at Revere, not in dues | Three courses inside the community |
| Typical price | Median about $530,000 (3 months to June 2026) | Median about $425,000 (2026 through mid-July) |
Sun City Anthem is newer and closer to the airport and Henderson. Sun City Summerlin is older, usually costs less and puts you near Red Rock Canyon.
Getting around
You reach Sun City Anthem from the 215 by taking Eastern Avenue south about four miles into the hills. Off-peak, the airport is roughly 15 to 20 minutes away and the Strip about 15 to 22 minutes. Shopping in Anthem is a few minutes away, and The District at Green Valley Ranch is about 12 minutes north.
Before you buy in Sun City Anthem
- Age paperwork. The association keeps an age and occupancy form on file for every home, so plan who will be on title and who will live there.
- Renting it out. Only the whole home can be leased, the lease has to be in writing, and the association needs it within 10 days of signing.
- Pets. Up to three dogs, cats or birds per home.
- The age of the house. Homes here were built from 1998 to 2008. Ask for the age of the air conditioner, the water heater and the roof underlayment, and get an inspection that looks at all three.
Nearby communities to compare
- Anthem: the rest of the master plan, including Anthem Highlands with no age limit.
- Del Webb at Lake Las Vegas: a newer, smaller 55+ neighborhood at the lake.
- Sun City Summerlin: the older and larger 55+ community on the west side.
- Henderson: every Henderson neighborhood we cover.
Frequently asked questions about Sun City Anthem
How old do you have to be to live in Sun City Anthem?
The community is age-restricted. At least 80% of homes must have someone 55 or older living there, and that person must stay at least 150 nights a year. Nobody under 19 can live there, though younger guests can stay up to 60 nights a year.
What are the HOA dues in Sun City Anthem?
In 2026 the main association assessment is $435 a quarter, about $145 a month. Pinnacle Village pays $643.50 a quarter and the villas pay $1,178.25 to $1,328.50 a quarter, main association included.
How much are homes in Sun City Anthem?
The median sale was about $530,000 in the three months to June 2026, according to Redfin. Resales over the 12 months to April 2026 ran from about $345,000 to more than $900,000.
When was Sun City Anthem built?
Del Webb started it in 1998 and finished the last homes in 2008.
Is there golf in Sun City Anthem?
Not inside the community. Revere Golf Club, next door, has two public courses, and residents can buy an annual pass. Golf isn’t part of the HOA dues.
Looking at Sun City Anthem?
Christina has a growing interest in 55+ communities and is the one to call about Sun City Anthem. Tell us your budget, whether you want a villa or a single-family home, and who will live with you. We’ll send you what’s for sale, what just sold, and the dues on each home, and walk any of them with you in person or on video from California.
Christina: 702-827-6146 · Matt: 702-324-8685 · Send us a note