Rhodes Ranch Las Vegas
A guard-gated golf community in southwest Las Vegas.
Rhodes Ranch is a guard-gated master-planned community in southwest Las Vegas, built around the 18-hole Rhodes Ranch Golf Club, which opened in November 1997. It sits in unincorporated Spring Valley, mostly in ZIP code 89148, just south of the 215. Homes sold for a median of about $514,000 in the 12 months to August 2026, and most owners pay roughly $155 to $225 a month in HOA fees.
That HOA is higher than Mountain’s Edge. It also buys you a staffed gate, a big rec center and a water park. Here’s whether that’s worth it for you.
About Rhodes Ranch
Jim Rhodes’s company announced Rhodes Ranch in 1996 on land that was, at the time, a long way from anything. It took new water and sewer lines to reach it. The golf course came first, in 1997, and homes filled in around it through the 2000s.
The history has a twist. Rhodes’s company went through a Chapter 11 bankruptcy in 2009, creditors took over in 2010, Dunhill Homes managed development for a few years, and Century Communities bought the remaining land in 2014. That’s why you’ll find resale homes here from the late 1990s next to much newer infill sections from the 2010s.
Size depends on who’s counting. Wikipedia puts the community at about 1,330 acres, including a 162-acre golf course. Home counts in the sources we checked run from about 3,200 to more than 4,000.
It was originally inside Enterprise. Clark County then moved about five square miles, Rhodes Ranch included, into neighboring Spring Valley. Your mailing address says Las Vegas either way.
What homes cost in Rhodes Ranch
Data from the 12 months ending August 29, 2026 (Nevada Real Estate Group) unless noted.
| Rhodes Ranch | |
|---|---|
| Median sale price | About $514,000 |
| Price range of sales | About $310,000 to $1,145,000 |
| Huntington Village section median | About $389,000 |
| Original golf-course core median | About $642,300 |
| Median price per square foot | About $239 |
| Median days on market | 33 days |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 97.2% |
| Home sizes | About 1,400 to 4,000+ square feet |
| Median year built | 2004 to 2006 (sources differ) |
| Median lot size | About 4,356 square feet (Homes.com) |
Another source, Homes.com, showed a higher median of about $580,000 at the time we checked, up about 4% from a year earlier. Different date ranges, different results. The spread itself is the useful part: Rhodes Ranch has a real gap between its smaller sections and the homes on the golf course.
For most of our buyers, the practical fit is the single-family homes away from the fairways. Golf-course frontage usually runs higher. Townhomes and condos in sections like The Falls can come in under $400,000.
Homes here are mostly Spanish and Mediterranean styling: stucco, tile roofs, some stone. Lots are small, the same as most of the southwest.
HOA fees and what they cover
This is the question everyone asks, and the published numbers don’t agree, so here’s the honest range.
- Most single-family homes: about $155 to $225 a month in 2026, according to one local guide that tracks the association’s fee tiers.
- Other estimates: we’ve seen $150 to $350 a month, and $225 and up. Condos and townhomes pay more because of exterior maintenance and building insurance.
What the fee pays for:
- 24/7 staffed guard gates and roving patrol.
- The R Club, a 35,000 square foot recreation center with a gym, courts and meeting rooms.
- The Fun Zone water park, with 16 slides, a lagoon pool, a lap pool and spas.
- Tennis, basketball and volleyball courts, parks, the landscaped ponds and about two miles of walking path.
What it doesn’t cover: golf. The course is open to the public, and residents get preferred rates. There’s no mandatory golf membership or initiation fee.
Nobody loves an HOA. But if you’d use the pool and the gym, compare that $200 or so to a gym membership plus a pool you’d have to maintain yourself. For some people it pencils. For others it doesn’t. More on how the valley’s fees work is in our Las Vegas HOA fees guide.
Rhodes Ranch Golf Club
The course is a Ted Robinson Sr. design, about 6,900 yards from the back tees, with eight lakes and thousands of palm trees. It opened November 6, 1997, and it’s public-play, so you don’t have to live here to tee off.
Two things we’d tell a buyer who’s picturing a fairway lot:
- Golf-course homes cost more and they get golf balls. Ask the seller about the second one.
- The course isn’t guaranteed to stay exactly as it is. In 2017, residents voted to allow homes on about six acres of the course rather than pay higher dues. Read the CC&Rs and ask about any open proposals before you pay a view premium.
Schools that serve Rhodes Ranch
Clark County School District zones by address, and the sources we checked name several different elementary and middle schools for Rhodes Ranch. That’s normal for a community this size, and it’s why you check every house.
- Elementary: Robert L. Forbuss Elementary opened inside the community in 2007. Other nearby elementary schools may serve some sections.
- Middle: Wilbur and Theresa Faiss Middle School serves parts of the area.
- High: Sierra Vista High School comes up in every source we checked.
Look up any address on CCSD’s zoning search and each school’s star rating on the Nevada Report Card. We’ll do both for any home you tour.
Getting around from Rhodes Ranch
| From Rhodes Ranch to | Roughly (off-peak) |
|---|---|
| The 215 | About 1 mile north |
| The Strip | 20 to 26 minutes |
| Harry Reid International Airport | 22 to 28 minutes (about 11 miles) |
| Red Rock Canyon | 15 to 20 minutes via Blue Diamond Road |
| Summerlin | 15 to 20 minutes on the 215 |
Drive times from Nevada Real Estate Group; distances from Homes.com.
For errands, the shopping centers along Durango and Rainbow are a few minutes out the gate. The James Regional Sports Park, with 16 lighted fields, is nearby, and Durango Casino and Resort is up at the 215.
Rhodes Ranch or Mountain’s Edge?
We get this question a lot, since the two are only a few miles apart and overlap in price.
- Gate: Rhodes Ranch is guard-gated. Mountain’s Edge has some gated neighborhoods, but the community itself is open.
- HOA: Rhodes Ranch runs roughly $155 to $225 a month for most homes. Mountain’s Edge usually lands between $50 and $150 combined.
- Amenities: Rhodes Ranch has the golf course, the R Club and the water park. Mountain’s Edge has Exploration Peak Park, a county regional park and a trail network, and your dues don’t pay for the regional park.
- Price: Rhodes Ranch’s 12-month median was about $514,000 as of August 2026. Mountain’s Edge sold for a median of about $469,500 in August 2026.
- Age of homes: both are mostly 2000s construction, with Rhodes Ranch starting a little earlier.
Mountain’s Edge is the neighborhood Matt knows best, and he’s the first to say it isn’t the right fit for everyone. If you want a gate and a pool you’ll never have to clean, Rhodes Ranch is worth a Saturday.
Before you buy in Rhodes Ranch
- The resale package. Rhodes Ranch has a master association and some sub-associations. Make sure you see every fee on one page.
- The AC and water heater. Homes from the late 1990s and 2000s may be on their second air conditioner already. Ask for install dates.
- Solar. Owned or leased. A lease is a monthly payment you inherit.
- Golf-course rules. If you’re on the course, read what you can and can’t put in the backyard facing the fairway.
- The street at 10 p.m. Matt’s advice for every neighborhood: drive it at night before you buy.
Nearby neighborhoods to compare
- Coronado Ranch: 2000s homes around Rainbow Boulevard, a little closer to I-15, with its own HOA setup by subdivision.
- Mountain’s Edge: Matt’s neighborhood, with parks and trails and a lower HOA.
- Southwest Las Vegas overview: the whole side of town, with market data, schools and new construction.
Frequently asked questions about Rhodes Ranch
Is Rhodes Ranch guard-gated?
Yes. Rhodes Ranch has 24/7 staffed guard gates at its entrances and roving patrol, paid for through the HOA. Gate operations are one reason the HOA runs higher than in open communities like Mountain’s Edge.
What is the HOA fee in Rhodes Ranch?
Most single-family homes pay roughly $155 to $225 a month as of 2026, though published estimates range from $150 to $350 depending on the section and home type. The fee covers the guard gates, the R Club recreation center, the Fun Zone water park, courts and common areas. Golf is separate.
Is Rhodes Ranch golf course public?
Yes. Rhodes Ranch Golf Club is open to public play, and residents get preferred rates. There’s no required membership or initiation fee to live in Rhodes Ranch. The course is a Ted Robinson Sr. design that opened in November 1997.
How much are homes in Rhodes Ranch?
Homes sold for a median of about $514,000 in the 12 months to August 2026, with sales ranging from about $310,000 to $1,145,000. Smaller sections like Huntington Village had a median near $389,000, while the original golf-course core ran around $642,000.
Is Rhodes Ranch in Las Vegas or Spring Valley?
Both, in a way. Rhodes Ranch is in unincorporated Clark County, in the town of Spring Valley, and its mailing addresses say Las Vegas, mostly ZIP code 89148. Clark County provides services and sets the property tax rate.
Looking at Rhodes Ranch?
Tell us your budget and whether you want to be on the course. We’ll send you what’s for sale, what recently sold in the same section, and the full HOA picture for each house. We can walk homes with you in person or on a video call from California.
Matt: 702-324-8685 · Christina: 702-827-6146 · Send us a note
Back to the Cali to Vegas home page.